We've tried to list all the podiums that members have achieved down through the years in championship events. Please note that this page is a work in progress - if you know of any results that you feel should appear below, please contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

World Championships

Rider Category Event Date Location Time Medal
Stephen Roche Elite men Road Race 1983 Alterheim, Switzerland   Bronze
Stephen Roche Elite men Road Race 1987 Villach, Austria   Gold
      
Aideen Collard Masters 35-39 2k Pursuit 2010 Anadia, Portugal  2'47.640 Silver
Aideen Collard Masters 35-39 Scratch 2010 Anadia, Portugal   Silver
Aideen Collard Masters 35-39 Sprint 2010 Anadia, Portugal   Bronze
Orla Hendron Masters 45-49 Points 2010 Anadia, Portugal   Gold
Aideen Collard Masters 35-39 Points 2010 Anadia, Portugal   Bronze
Eilis Connery Women 25-29 Duathlon 04/09/2010 Edinburgh, UK 02:29:14 Bronze
      
Stephen McNally Masters 45-49 3k Pursuit 2011 Manchester, UK  3'33.683 Silver
      
Orla Hendron Masters 50-54 2k Pursuit 2013 Manchester, UK  2'45.259 Silver
Orla Hendron Masters 50-54 Points 2013 Manchester, UK   Silver
      
Orla Hendron Masters 50-54 2k Pursuit 2014 Manchester, UK  2'41.458 Gold
Orla Hendron Masters 50-54 Scratch 2014 Manchester, UK   Silver
Orla Hendron Masters 50-54 Points 2014 Manchester, UK   Silver
             
Orla Hendron Masters 50-54 Pursuit 2015 Manchester, UK 2'41.275 Bronze
Orla Hendron Masters 50-54 Points 2015 Manchester, UK   Silver
Orla Hendron   Team Pursuit 2015 Manchester, UK 2'31.864 Silver
             
Orla Hendron Masters 50-54 Points 2016 Manchester, UK   Bronze

 

European Championships 

Rider Category Event Date Location Time Medal
Aideen Collard Masters 30-34 2k Pursuit 2008 Manchester, UK  2'45.089 Bronze
      
Aideen Collard Masters 35-39 Points 2010 Manchester, UK   Silver
Aideen Collard Masters 35-39 2k Pursuit 2010 Manchester, UK  2'46.549 Silver
      
Stephen McNally Masters 45-49 3k Pursuit 2011 Montichiari, Italy  3'35.641 Gold
Aideen Collard Masters 35-39 2k Pursuit 2011 Montichiari, Italy  2'47.168 Silver
Aideen Collard Masters 35-39 Points 2011 Montichiari, Italy   Bronze

 

National Championships

1948-1969

Rider Category Event Date Location Time Medal
Martin Hensey   Hillclimb 09/10/1949 Stepaside  02:43 Gold
Martin Hensey   25TT 1949   01:02:03 Gold
Martin Hensey   50TT 1949   02:06:22 Silver
Martin Hensey   100TT 1949   04:39:09 Gold
      
Matt Marlow   100KM Mass Start 09/04/1950     Bronze
Matt Marlow   150KM Mass Start 09/07/1950     Silver
Matt Marlow   100TT 23/07/1950   04:26:55 Gold
(National Record)
C. Fitzimons   100TT 23/07/1950   04:27:08 Silver
Marlow,
Fitzimons,
Hensey
Team 100TT 23/07/1950   13:57:05 Gold
Matt Marlow   50TT 16/08/1950   02:03:45

(National Record)

Matt Marlow   200TT 20/08/1950   09:43:45 Gold
(National Record)
Matt Marlow   12 Hour Sept. 1950   241 miles
311 perches
Gold
(National Record)
      
Basil Whelan   Mile 1958     Gold
      
Noel O'Neill Elite Men Road Race 1965     Gold

 1970-1989

Rider Category Event Date Location Time Medal
Stephen Roche Junior Men RR 1977     Gold
      
Stephen Roche Elite Men 25 TT 13/05/1978 Navan Road 59:40 Bronze
 
Stephen Roche Elite Men Cyclo-cross 1979     Gold
Paul Kimmage Junior Men RR 1979     Gold
      
Paul Lee Junior Men RR 1986     Gold
 
Scott McDonald Junior Men TT 1988     Silver
       
Peter McWeeney Elite Men 50TT 1989 Finglas Road 1:57:54 Bronze
Marie Eribo Elite Women TT 1989     Gold

 1990-2009

Rider Category Event Date Location Time Medal
Marie Eribo Elite Women 10 TT 19/08/1990 Newry 24:36 Gold
Marie Eribo Elite Women 25 TT 26/08/1990 Nutts Corner 1:03:46 Gold
Marie Eribo Elite Women RR 1990     Gold
Phil Collins Junior men 10 TT 19/08/1990 Newry 22:34 Gold
       
Denis Brennan Veteran Men Mountain bike XC 08/09/1996 Clonmel   Bronze
       
Karen Bothwell Elite Women RR 2003 Sligo?   Bronze
Kate Rudd Elite Women TT 2003 Enniscorthy  1:04:10 Gold
Kate Rudd Elite Women Track Sprint 23/08/2003 Orangefield   Bronze
Kate Rudd Elite Women Pursuit 23/08/2003 Orangefield   Bronze
Kate Rudd Elite Women 500TT 23/08/2003 Orangefield 44.65 Bronze
Kate Rudd Elite Women Omnium 23/08/2003 Orangefield   Bronze
      
Dave McLoughlin 3rd Cat Hillclimb 2004 Tourmakeady   Gold
Odhran Connors 2nd Cat Hillclimb 2004 Tourmakeady   Gold
      
Jenny Fay Elite Women TT 2005 Carlow   Gold
Orla Hendron Elite Women TT 2005 Carlow   Bronze
Ronnie Brannigan Vets TT 2005 Carlow   Bronze
Kate Rudd Elite Women Sprint 2005     Gold
Kate Rudd Elite Women 500TT 2005     Gold
      
Aideen Collard Elite Women Pursuit 2007 Sundrive   Silver
Aideen Collard Elite Women Scratch 2007 Sundrive   Bronze
Aideen Collard Elite Women Sprint 2007 Sundrive   Bronze
      
Aideen Collard Elite Women Sprint 2008 Sundrive   Silver
Aideen Collard Elite Women Pursuit 2008 Sundrive   Bronze
Aideen Collard Elite Women Scratch 2008 Sundrive   Bronze
Aideen Collard Elite Women 500TT 2008 Sundrive   Bronze
Darragh Long           Gold
Craig Arrigan           Gold
      
Stephen McNally Vets Omnium 2009 Sundrive   Gold

2010-2019

Rider Category Event Date Location Time Medal
      

Aideen Collard,
Andrea Fagan

Elite Women Team Sprint 2010 Sundrive   Bronze

Aideen Collard,
Andrea Fagan,
Orla Hendron

Elite Women Team Pursuit 2010 Sundrive  4'30.79" Gold
(National Record)
      

Aideen Collard,
Orla Hendron

Elite Women Team Sprint 2011 Sundrive   Bronze

Aideen Collard,
Orla Hendron,
Sinead McBreen

Elite Women Team Pursuit 2011 Sundrive   Bronze
Naoise Sheridan U14 Girls Scratch 2011 Sundrive   Gold
Naoise Sheridan U14 Girls Sprint 2011 Sundrive   Silver
Naoise Sheridan U14 Girls 500TT 2011 Sundrive   Silver
Aideen Collard Elite Women Sprint 2011 Sundrive   Bronze
Stephen McNally Vets Omnium 2011 Sundrive   Gold
Stephen McNally Elite Men Pursuit 03/09/2011 Sundrive  5'03.07" Silver
Donal Bailey Elite Men Sprint 03/09/2011  Sundrive  11.69" Gold
Donal Bailey Elite Men Kilo 03/09/2011  Sundrive  1'12.45" Bronze
Stephen McNally Vets Pursuit       Gold
      

Aideen Collard,
Sandra Telford

Elite Women Team Sprint 2012 Sundrive   Silver

Aideen Collard,
Mags Donnelly,
Orla Hendron

Elite Women Team Pursuit 2012 Sundrive   Bronze
Aideen Collard Elite Women Keirin 2012 Sundrive   Silver
Naoise Sheridan U16 Girls Scratch 21/07/2012 Sundrive   Gold
Naoise Sheridan U16 Girls Sprint 21/07/2012 Sundrive   Gold
Naoise Sheridan U16 Girls 500TT 21/07/2012 Sundrive   Gold
Rachael Kaye-Mellor U16 Girls RR 25/08/2012 Limerick   Gold
Naoise Sheridan U16 Girls RR 25/08/2012 Limerick   Bronze
Rachael Kaye-Mellor U16 Girls TT 25/08/2012 Limerick 00:13:23 Bronze
Rachael Kaye-Mellor U16 Girls Crit 26/08/2012 Limerick   Silver
Naoise Sheridan U16 Girls Crit 26/08/2012 Limerick   Bronze
Rachel Glendon Elite Women Hillclimb 06/10/2012 Laragh  32'49" Gold
Michelle Geoghegan Elite Women Hillclimb 06/10/2012 Laragh  33'06" Silver 
Brian McArdle A3 Men Hillclimb 06/10/2012 Laragh 27'55"  Gold
      
Rachel Glendon Women Middle Distance
Triathlon
18/05/2013 Collinstown, Westmeath 04:50:20 Bronze
Naoise Sheridan U16 Girls 500TT 20/07/2013 Sundrive Road 43'45 Gold
Naoise Sheridan U16 Girls Sprint 20/07/2013 Sundrive Road 14'75 Gold
Fionn Sheridan Junior Men Sprint 24/08/2013 Sundrive Road 13'35 Bronze
Rachel Glendon Women Olympic Distance
Triathlon
25/08/2013 Dublin 02:15:26 Gold
      
Orla Hendron Elite Women Omnium 06/07/2014 Sundrive Road   Silver
Fionn Sheridan Elite Men Omnium 06/07/2014 Sundrive Road   Bronze
Rachel Glendon Women Middle Distance
Triathlon
30/08/2014 Kenmare 4:47:03 Silver
       
Naoise Sheridan Junior Women 500TT 01/08/2015 Orangefield 42'86  Silver
Naoise Sheridan Junior Women Scratch 08/08/2015 Sundrive Road   Silver
Naoise Sheridan Junior Women Sprint 08/08/2015 Sundrive Road   Bronze
Naoise Sheridan Junior Women Pursuit 08/08/2015 Sundrive Road 3'20.241 Bronze
Andrew Ryan U12 Scratch 15/08/2015 Orangefield   Silver
Eddie Lynch Masters (M50) 500TT 12/09/2015 Sundrive Road 40'65 Gold
Eddie Lynch Masters (M50) Sprint 12/09/2015 Sundrive Road   Bronze
Eddie Lynch Masters (M50) Pursuit 12/09/2015 Sundrive Road 2'47.46 Bronze
Eddie Lynch Masters (M50) Scratch 12/09/2015 Sundrive Road   Bronze
 
Lara Gillespie U16 Girls 500TT 16/07/2016 Sundrive Road 41'81 Gold
Lara Gillespie U16 Girls Sprint 16/07/2016 Sundrive Road 14'44 Gold
Lara Gillespie U16 Girls Scratch 16/07/2016 Sundrive Road   Silver
Lara Gillespie U16 Girls MTB XC 17/07/2016 Bellurgan Park   Gold
Beth McCluskey Elite Women MTB XC 17/07/2016 Bellurgan Park   Silver

Emily Brick, Orla Hendron

Elite Women Team Sprint 06/08/2016 Sundrive Road   Silver
Emily Brick Elite Women Keirin 06/08/2016 Sundrive Road   Bronze
Orla Hendron Elite Women Scratch 28/08/2016 Sundrive Road   Gold
 
Katie Reilly U12 Girls Cyclocross 19/02/2017 Corkagh Park   Silver
Caoimhe May U14 Girls Cyclocross 19/02/2017 Corkagh Park   Gold
Lara Gillespie U16 Girls Cyclocross 19/02/2017 Corkagh Park   Gold

 

Provincial Results

Rider Category Event Date Location Time Medal
Dave McLoughlin S3 Road Race 2004 Donore   Gold
      
Stephen McNally S3 Road Race 2006     Gold
      
Aideen Collard Elite Women Road Race 2007     Bronze
      
Aideen Collard Elite Women Scratch 2010 Sundrive   Silver
Aideen Collard Elite Women 500TT 2010 Sundrive   Bronze
      
Naoise Sheridan U14 Girls Road Race 2011     Gold
Naoise Sheridan U14 Girls Scratch 2011 Sundrive Road   Gold
Naoise Sheridan U14 Girls 500TT 2011 Sundrive Road   Silver
Stephen McNally Vets Scratch 2011 Sundrive   Gold
Stephen McNally Vets 500TT 2011 Sundrive   Gold
      
Orla Hendron Elite Women 10TT 14/06/2012  Dublin Road, Dundalk 24'09" Bronze
Brian Ahern A1 Men Hillclimb 30/08/2012 Jenkinstown Hill, Carlingford 4'49" Gold
Brian McArdle A3 Men Hillclimb 30/08/2012 Jenkinstown Hill, Carlingford 5'26" Bronze
Rachel Glendon Elite Women Hillclimb 30/08/2012 Jenkinstown Hill, Carlingford 6'14" Gold
Naoise Sheridan U16 Girls Scratch 22/09/2012 Sundrive Road   Gold
Naoise Sheridan U16 Girls 500TT 22/09/2012 Sundrive Road   Gold
      
Rachel Glendon Elite Women 10TT 29/05/2013 Dublin Road, Dundalk 24'19" Bronze
Isabel Cogan Elite Women Hillclimb 29/08/2013 Jenkinstown Hill, Carlingford 6'00" Gold
Aidan Collins A2 Men Hillclimb 29/08/2013 Jenkinstown Hill, Carlingford 5'20" Gold
Brian McArdle A1 Men Hillclimb 29/08/2013 Jenkinstown Hill, Carlingford 4'43" Bronze
Neal Hudson A3 Men Hillclimb 29/08/2013 Jenkinstown Hill, Carlingford 5'10" Silver
Naoise Sheridan U16 Girls Scratch 21/09/2013 Sundrive Road   Gold
Naoise Sheridan U16 Girls 500TT 21/09/2013 Sundrive Road 43.71" Silver
Orla Hendron Elite Women Scratch 21/09/2013 Sundrive Road   Silver
Orla Hendron Elite Women 500TT 21/09/2013 Sundrive Road 42.72" Bronze
Fionn Sheridan Junior Men Scratch 21/09/2013 Sundrive Road   Silver
Fionn Sheridan Junior Men 500TT 21/09/2013 Sundrive Road 38.82" Bronze
      
Claire McEntee Elite Women 10TT 07/05/2014 Dublin Road, Dundalk 25'23" Gold
Ciara Kinch Elite Women Hillclimb 28/08/2014 Jenkinstown Hill, Carlingford 5'49" Gold
Aideen Keenan Elite Women Hillclimb 28/08/2014 Jenkinstown Hill, Carlingford 5'56"  Silver
Neal Hudson A2 Men Hillclimb 28/08/2014 Jenkinstown Hill, Carlingford 5'01"  Gold
Conor Murnane Junior Hillclimb 28/08/2014 Jenkinstown Hill, Carlingford 5'25" Bronze
Naoise Sheridan Junior Women Scratch 21/09/2014 Sundrive Road   Gold
Naoise Sheridan Junior Women 500TT 21/09/2014 Sundrive Road 43.53" Silver
Orla Hendron Elite Women Scratch 21/09/2014 Sundrive Road   Silver
Orla Hendron Elite Women 500TT 21/09/2014 Sundrive Road 42.40" Silver
Sean Murnane U16 Boys Scratch 21/09/2014 Sundrive Road   Bronze
Sean Murnane U16 Boys 500TT 21/09/2014 Sundrive Road 44.38" Bronze
 
Andrew Ryan U12 Boys Road Race 09/08/2015 Kilmessan   Bronze
Sean Murnane U16 Boys Road Race 09/08/2015 Kilmessan   Bronze
             
Eoin Byrne Junior Road Race 11/09/2016 Laragh   Gold
Conor Murnane A3 Road Race 11/09/2016 Laragh   Silver
Jamie Busher Vets Road Race 11/09/2016 Laragh   Bronze

 

County Results

Rider Category Event Date Location Time Medal
Patrick O'Brien A2 Men Wexford County RR 27/07/2013 Bunclody   Bronze
Jamie Busher A3 Men Wexford County RR 27/07/2013 Bunclody   Bronze

 

0
0
0
s2smodern